CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 804392

Ms. Francesca Woolger
16 Meadow Court
Woodstock, New York 12498

RE: The tariff classification of Essential Oils from France and/or India

Dear Ms. Woolger:

In your letter dated November 10, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Grapefruit Oil will be 3301.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for essential oils of citrus fruit: of grapefruit. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Your request did not provide enough information to properly classify Frankincense, Inula in Camellia, Jasmine in Camellia and Rose in Camellia. If Frankincense is an essential oil, please provide flow chart showing the manufacturing process. Are the other oils mixtures of essential oils, if so, please provide complete breakdown by weight of each component. If products are not mixtures, please give their botanical names. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport